At Pyeongchang, South Korea |
---|
ALPINE SKIING |
Men's Combined |
(Downhill; Slalom in parentheses) |
1. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (12, 1:20.56; 1, 45.96) 2:06.52.
2. Alexis Pinturault, France, (10, 1:20.28; 3, 46.47) 2:06.75.
3. Victor Muffat Jeandet, France, (29, 1:21.57; 2, 45.97) 2:07.54.
4. Marco Schwarz, Austria, (19, 1:20.98; 5, 46.89) 2:07.87.
5. Ted Ligety, United States, (26, 1:21.36; 4, 46.61) 2:07.97.
6. Thomas Mermillod Blondin, France, (17, 1:20.89; 6, 47.13) 2:08.02.
U.S. & World
7. Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, (4, 1:19.51; 19, 49.16) 2:08.67.
8. Stefan Hadalin, Slovenia, (21, 1:21.15; 7, 47.79) 2:08.94.
Other U.S. Finishers |
---|
17. Bryce Bennett, United States (1:21.18; 48:79), 2:09.97.
36. Jared Goldberg, United States (1:20.02; 1:02:86), 2:22.88.
NR. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, United States, DNF Downhill.
___
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING |
---|
Men's Sprint Classic |
Semifinals |
Heat 1 |
1. Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Norway, 3:06.01 (Q).
2. Federico Pellegrino, Italy, 3:06.17 (Q).
3. Alexander Bolshunov, OA Russia, 3:06.63 (Q).
4. Paal Golberg, Norway, 3:07.24 (Q).
5. Teodor Peterson, Sweden, 3:11.02.
6. Alexander Panzhinskiy, OA Russia, 3:19.05.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Ristomatti Hakola, Finland, 3:09.93 (Q).
2. Oskar Svensson, Sweden, 3:10.61 (Q).
3. Len Valjas, Canada, 3:13.91.
4. Emil Iversen, Norway, 3:14.09.
5. Martti Jylhae, Finland, 3:14.93.
6. Baptiste Gros, France, 3:27.44.
Final |
---|
1. Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Norway, 3:05.75.
2. Federico Pellegrino, Italy, 3:07.09.
3. Alexander Bolshunov, OA Russia, 3:07.11.
4. Paal Golberg, Norway, 3:09.56.
5. Oskar Svensson, Sweden, 3:13.48.
6. Ristomatti Hakola, Finland, 3:26.47.
Women's Sprint Classic |
---|
Semifinals |
Heat 1 |
1. Stina Nilsson, Sweden, 3:10.52 (Q).
2. Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway, 3:10.55 (Q).
3. Hanna Falk, Sweden, 3:11.14 (Q).
4. Sophie Caldwell, United States, 3:11.32.
5. Krista Parmakoski, Finland, 3:12.04.
6. Anna Dyvik, Sweden, 3:15.77.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Yulia Belorukova, OA Russia, 3:10.12 (Q).
2. Jessica Diggins, United States, 3:10.72 (Q).
3. Natalia Nepryaeva, OA Russia, 3:10.72 (Q).
4. Anamarija Lampic, Slovenia, 3:13.95.
5. Laurien Van der Graaff, Switzerland, 3:15.65.
6. Heidi Weng, Norway, 3:16.22.
Final |
---|
1. Stina Nilsson, Sweden, 3:03.84.
2. Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway, 3:06.87.
3. Yulia Belorukova, OA Russia, 3:07.21.
4. Natalia Nepryaeva, OA Russia, 3:12.98.
5. Hanna Falk, Sweden, 3:15.00.
6. Jessica Diggins, United States, 3:15.07.
___
LUGE |
---|
Women's Singles |
Final Ranking |
1. Natalie Geisenberger, Germany, 3:05.232.
2. Dajana Eitberger, Germany, 3:05.599.
3. Alex Gough, Canada, 3:05.644.
4. Tatjana Hufner, Germany, 3:05.713.
5. Kimberley McRae, Canada, 3:05.878.
6. Erin Hamlin, United States, 3:05.912.
7. Raluca Stramaturaru, Romania, 3:06.288.
8. Frisch Aileen, South Korea, 3:06.400.
Other U.S. Finishers |
---|
19. Summer Britcher, United States, 3:08.334.
NR. Emily Sweeney, United States, DNF.
___
SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING |
---|
Women's 500 |
Quarterfinals |
Heat 1 |
1. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 43.128 (Q).
2. Yara Van Kerkhof, Netherlands, 43.197 (Q).
3. Natalia Maliszewska, Poland, 43.384.
NR. Marianne St-Gelais, Canada, PEN.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Elise Christie, Britain, 42.703 (Q).
2. Kim Boutin, Canada, 42.789 (Q).
3. Andrea Keszler, Hungary, 43.053.
4. Anna Seidel, Germany, 44.325.
Heat 3 |
---|
1. Sofia Prosvirnova, OA Russia, 43.466 (Q).
2. Fan Kexin, China, 43.485 (Q).
3. Han Yutong, China, 43.627.
4. Maame Biney, United States, 44.772.
Heat 4 |
---|
1. Qu Chunyu, China, 42.954 (Q).
2. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 42.996 (Q).
3. Martina Valcepina, Italy, 43.023.
4. Petra Jaszapati, Hungary, 43.043.
Semifinals |
---|
Heat 1 |
1. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 42.422 (Q).
2. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 42.635 (Q).
3. Sofia Prosvirnova, OA Russia, 43.219.
NR. Fan Kexin, China, PEN.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Yara Van Kerkhof, Netherlands, 43.182 (Q).
2. Elise Christie, Britain, 43.184 (Q).
3. Kim Boutin, Canada, 43.234 (ADV).
NR. Qu Chunyu, China, PEN.
Final A |
---|
1. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 42.569.
2. Yara Van Kerkhof, Netherlands, 43.256.
3. Kim Boutin, Canada, 43.881.
4. Elise Christie, Britain, 1:23.063.
NR. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, PEN.
___
SNOWBOARD |
---|
Women's Halfpipe |
Final Ranking |
1. Chloe Kim, United States, (93.75; 41.5; 98.25) 98.25.
2. Liu Jiayu, China, (85.5; 89.75; 49.0) 89.75.
3. Arielle Gold, United States, (10.5; 74.75; 85.75) 85.75.
4. Kelly Clark, United States, (76.25; 81.75; 83.5) 83.5.
5. Cai Xuetong, China, (20.5; 41.25; 76.5) 76.5.
6. Haruna Matsumoto, Japan, (70.0; 46.25; 65.75) 70.0.
7. Queralt Castellet, Spain, (59.75; 67.75; 43.75) 67.75.
8. Sena Tomita, Japan, (65.25; 34.5; 60.5) 65.25.
9. Mirabelle Thovex, France, (59.5; 30.25; 63.0) 63.0.
10. Sophie Rodriguez, France, (50.5; 14.75; 13.75) 50.5.
11. Emily Arthur, Australia, (48.25; 9.25; 25.0) 48.25.
12. Maddie Mastro, United States, (14.0; 7.5; 6.5) 14.0.
___
SPEEDSKATING |
---|
Men's 1500 |
1. Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands, 1:44.01.
2. Patrick Roest, Netherlands, 1:44.86.
3. Kim Min Seok, South Korea, 1:44.93.
4. Haralds Silvos, Latvia, 1:45.25.
5. Takuro Oda, Japan, 1:45.44.
6. Bart Swings, Belgium, 1:45.49.
7. Sindre Henriksen, Norway, 1:45.64.
8. Joey Mantia, United States, 1:45.86.
Other U.S. Finishers |
---|
15. Brian Hansen, United States, 1:46.44.
19. Shani Davis, United States, 1:46.74.