Primary Elections Results Page - NBC New York

Primary Elections Results Page

New York Goes to the Polls

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Meet Four Inspiring Kids Tackling Cancer
    Getty Images
    Did you vote today?

    ALL RESULTS ARE PRELIMINARY (Updated: 11:30 p.m. Refresh for latest results)

         1  NYC Council
                District 1
                Democratic Primary
                  115 of 115 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Margaret Chin                    4,541   39%        4,541    0% (winner)
              (i) Alan Gerson                      3,520   31%        3,520    0%
                  Jin Kim                          1,927   17%        1,927    0%
                  Peter Gleason                    1,293   11%        1,293    0%
                  Arthur Gregory                     235    2%          235    0%

          2  NYC Council
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  131 of 131 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Rosie Mendez                     7,294   82%        7,294    0% (winner)
                  Juan Pagan                       1,584   18%        1,584    0%

          3  NYC Council
                District 3
                Democratic Primary
                  144 of 144 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Christine Quinn                  6,830   53%        6,830    0% (winner)
                  Yetta Kurland                    4,075   31%        4,075    0%
                  Maria Passannante-Derr           2,104   16%        2,104    0%

          4  NYC Council
                District 7
                Democratic Primary
                  113 of 113 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Robert Jackson                   6,215   66%        6,215    0% (winner)
                  Manuel Lantigua                  1,724   18%        1,724    0%
                  Victor Bernace                   1,057   11%        1,057    0%
                  Fred Masson                        517    5%          517    0%

          5  NYC Council
                District 8
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Melissa Mark-Viverito            4,709   46%        4,709    0% (winner)
                  Robert Rodriguez                 2,748   27%        2,748    0%
                  Gwen Goodwin                     1,230   12%        1,230    0%
                  Calvin Solomon                   1,107   11%        1,107    0%
                  Thomas Santiago                    458    4%          458    0%

          6  NYC Council
                District 9
                Democratic Primary
                  130 of 130 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Inez Dickens                     7,705   65%        7,705    0% (winner)
                  Landon Dais                      2,555   22%        2,555    0%
                  Carlton Berkley                  1,531   13%        1,531    0%

          7  NYC Council
                District 10
                Democratic Primary
                  86 of 86 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Ydanis Rodriguez                 4,785   60%        4,785    0% (winner)
                  Richard Realmuto                 1,189   15%        1,189    0%
                  Manny Velazquez                    788   10%          788    0%
                  Ruben Vargas                       421    5%          421    0%
                  Francesca Castellanos              271    3%          271    0%
                  Cleofis Sarete                     206    3%          206    0%
                  Francisco Spies                    162    2%          162    0%
                  Luis Facundo                       155    2%          155    0%

          8  NYC Council
                District 11
                Democratic Primary
                  125 of 125 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) G. Oliver Koppell                5,348   64%        5,348    0% (winner)
                  Anthony Cassino                  3,021   36%        3,021    0%

          9  NYC Council
                District 12
                Democratic Primary
                  146 of 146 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Larry Seabrook                   4,871   55%        4,871    0% (winner)
                  Andy King                        2,830   32%        2,830    0%
                  Jerome Rice                        778    9%          778    0%
                  Sebastian Ulanga                   333    4%          333    0%

         10  NYC Council
                District 14
                Democratic Primary
                  95 of 95 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Fernando Cabrera                 1,937   38%        1,937    0%
              (i) Maria Baez                       1,847   37%        1,847    0%
                  Yudelka Tapia                    1,250   25%        1,250    0%

         11  NYC Council
                District 16
                Democratic Primary
                  109 of 109 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Helen Foster                     2,654   61%        2,654    0% (winner)
                  Carlos Sierra                    1,730   39%        1,730    0%

         12  NYC Council
                District 19
                Democratic Primary
                  119 of 119 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Kevin Kim                        2,561   31%        2,561    0% (winner)
                  Jerry Iannece                    2,007   24%        2,007    0%
                  Paul Vallone                     1,907   23%        1,907    0%
                  Steven Behar                       818   10%          818    0%
                  Thomas Cooke                       601    7%          601    0%
                  Debra Markell                      437    5%          437    0%

         13  NYC Council
                District 20
                Democratic Primary
                  91 of 91 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Yen Chou                         1,825   25%        1,825    0%
                  Isaac Sasson                     1,670   23%        1,670    0%
                  SJ Jung                          1,638   22%        1,638    0%
                  John Choe                        1,186   16%        1,186    0%
                  James Wu                         1,043   14%        1,043    0%

         14  NYC Council
                District 21
                Democratic Primary
                  80 of 80 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Julissa Ferreras                 2,484   66%        2,484    0% (winner)
                  Jose Giraldo                     1,283   34%        1,283    0%

         15  NYC Council
                District 23
                Democratic Primary
                  117 of 117 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Mark Weprin                      4,180   51%        4,180    0% (winner)
                  Bob Friedrich                    2,240   27%        2,240    0%
                  Swaranjit Singh                  1,782   22%        1,782    0%

         16  NYC Council
                District 25
                Democratic Primary
                  90 of 90 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Daniel Dromm                     3,182   49%        3,182    0% (winner)
              (i) Helen Sears                      2,561   40%        2,561    0%
                  Stanley Kalathara                  730   11%          730    0%

         17  NYC Council
                District 26
                Democratic Primary
                  107 of 107 precincts reporting (100%)
                  James Van Bramer                 3,019   46%        3,019    0% (winner)
                  Deirdre Feerick                  2,448   37%        2,448    0%
                  Brent O'Leary                    1,098   17%        1,098    0%

         18  NYC Council
                District 27
                Democratic Primary
                  119 of 119 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Leroy Comrie Jr.                 5,393   62%        5,393    0% (winner)
                  Clyde Vanel                      3,242   38%        3,242    0%

         19  NYC Council
                District 28
                Democratic Primary
                  95 of 95 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Thomas White Jr.                 1,849   32%        1,849    0%
                  Lynn Nunes                       1,843   31%        1,843    0%
                  Allan Jennings Jr.                 942   16%          942    0%
                  Ruben Wills                        527    9%          527    0%
                  Robert Hogan                       379    7%          379    0%
                  Stephen Jones                      265    5%          265    0%

         20  NYC Council
                District 29
                Democratic Primary
                  120 of 120 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Karen Koslowitz                  1,834   27%        1,834    0%
                  Lynn Schulman                    1,593   22%        1,593    0%
                  Heidi Chain                      1,347   19%        1,347    0%
                  Albert Cohen                       946   13%          946    0%
                  Michael Cohen                      885   12%          885    0%
                  Melquiades Gagarin                 479    7%          479    0%

         21  NYC Council
                District 31
                Democratic Primary
                  107 of 107 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) James Sanders Jr.                3,071   40%        3,071    0% (winner)
                  Jacques Leandre                  1,662   22%        1,662    0%
                  Michael Duncan                   1,078   14%        1,078    0%
                  Marquez Claxton                    930   12%          930    0%
                  Frederick Lewis II                 475    6%          475    0%
                  Lou Grays                          439    6%          439    0%

         22  NYC Council
                District 33
                Democratic Primary
                  147 of 147 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Stephen Levin                    5,199   34%        5,199    0% (winner)
                  Jo Anne Simon                    3,109   20%        3,109    0%
                  Isaac Abraham                    1,937   13%        1,937    0%
                  Evan Thies                       1,915   12%        1,915    0%
                  Ken Diamondstone                 1,324    9%        1,324    0%
                  Doug Biviano                     1,127    7%        1,127    0%
                  Kenneth Baer                       811    5%          811    0%

         23  NYC Council
                District 34
                Democratic Primary
                  118 of 118 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Diana Reyna                      4,205   46%        4,205    0%
                  Maritza Davila                   3,982   43%        3,982    0%
                  Gerald Esposito                  1,041   11%        1,041    0%

         24  NYC Council
                District 35
                Democratic Primary
                  142 of 142 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Letitia James                    7,479   81%        7,479    0% (winner)
                  Delia Hunley-Adossa              1,275   14%        1,275    0%
                  Medhanie Estiphanos                460    5%          460    0%

         25  NYC Council
                District 36
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Albert Vann                      2,685   30%        2,685    0% (winner)
                  Mark Griffith                    2,051   23%        2,051    0%
                  Saquan Jones                       886   10%          886    0%
                  Tremaine Wright                    806    9%          806    0%
                  David Grinage                      799    9%          799    0%
                  Adrian Straker                     669    7%          669    0%
                  Robert Cornegy Jr.                 630    7%          630    0%
                  William Carrington                 455    5%          455    0%

         26  NYC Council
                District 38
                Democratic Primary
                  106 of 106 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Sara Gonzalez                    2,159   63%        2,159    0% (winner)
                  Robinson Iglesias                1,255   37%        1,255    0%

         27  NYC Council
                District 39
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bradford Lander                  5,129   41%        5,129    0% (winner)
                  Josh Skaller                     3,180   26%        3,180    0%
                  John Heyer                       2,753   22%        2,753    0%
                  Bob Zuckerman                      930    7%          930    0%
                  Gary Reilly                        472    4%          472    0%

         28  NYC Council
                District 40
                Democratic Primary
                  105 of 105 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Mathieu Eugene                   3,879   59%        3,879    0% (winner)
                  L. Rickie Tulloch                1,586   24%        1,586    0%
                  Rock Hackshaw                    1,122   17%        1,122    0%

         29  NYC Council
                District 41
                Democratic Primary
                  136 of 136 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Darlene Mealy                    2,684   37%        2,684    0%
                  Tracy Boyland                    2,551   35%        2,551    0%
                  Tulani Kinard                    1,467   20%        1,467    0%
                  Anthony Herbert                    545    8%          545    0%

         30  NYC Council
                District 42
                Democratic Primary
                  141 of 141 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Charles Barron                   4,073   58%        4,073    0% (winner)
                  Regina Powell                      982   14%          982    0%
                  Winchester Key                     667    9%          667    0%
                  Carlos Bristol                     649    9%          649    0%
                  Prince Lewis                       379    5%          379    0%
                  Donnezzetta Brown                  329    5%          329    0%

         31  NYC Council
                District 45
                Democratic Primary
                  126 of 126 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Jumaane Williams                 3,330   36%        3,330    0% (winner)
              (i) Kendall Stewart                  2,223   25%        2,223    0%
                  Samuel Taitt                     1,501   17%        1,501    0%
                  Dexter McKenzie                  1,042   12%        1,042    0%
                  Ernest Emmanuel                    518    6%          518    0%
                  Erlene King                        397    4%          397    0%

         32  NYC Council
                District 49
                Democratic Primary
                  125 of 125 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Deborah Rose                     4,656   55%        4,656    0% (winner)
              (i) Kenneth Mitchell                 3,344   39%        3,344    0%
                  Rajiv Gowda                        510    6%          510    0%

        100  NYC Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bill Thompson Jr.              218,738   71%      218,738    0% (winner)
                  Tony Avella                     66,704   21%       66,704    0%
                  Roland Rogers                   25,976    8%       25,976    0%

        101  Manhattan DA
                Democratic Primary
                  1,247 of 1,247 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Cy Vance Jr.                    45,174   44%       45,174    0% (winner)
                  Leslie Snyder                   30,734   30%       30,734    0%
                  Richard Aborn                   26,763   26%       26,763    0%

        102  NYC Public Advocate
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bill de Blasio                 113,332   32%      113,332    0%
                  Mark Green                     107,268   31%      107,268    0%
                  Eric Gioia                      63,912   18%       63,912    0%
                  Norman Siegel                   49,713   14%       49,713    0%
                  Imtiaz Syed                     13,068    4%       13,068    0%
                  Advances runoff                     17    1%           17    0%

        103  NYC Comptroller
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  John Liu                       133,986   36%      133,986    0%
                  David Yassky                   107,474   29%      107,474    0%
                  Melinda Katz                    72,043   20%       72,043    0%
                  David Weprin                    38,917   11%       38,917    0%
                  Advances runoff                 13,068    4%       13,068    0%

        104  NYC Council
                District 4
                GOP Primary
                  140 of 140 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Ashok Chandra                      477   67%          477    0% (winner)
                  Neal D'Alessio                     239   33%          239    0%

        105  Huntington Supervisor
                Independence Primary
                  178 of 178 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Frank Petrone                      218   58%          218    0%
                  Joseph Garetano                    158   42%          158    0%

        106  Smithtown Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  92 of 92 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Patricia Biancaniello            1,177   85%        1,177    0%
                  Stephen Doerschug                  203   15%          203    0%

        107  Nassau Legislature
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  57 of 57 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Robert Troiano                   1,261   63%        1,261    0%
              (i) Roger Corbin                       749   37%          749    0%
                  Pablo Sinclair                       0    0%            0    0%
                  Gregory Lewis                        0    0%            0    0%

        108  Nassau Legislature
                District 5
                Independence Primary
                  68 of 68 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Joseph Scannell                     39   51%           39    0%
                  Mechelle Chapman                    37   49%           37    0%

        109  Westchester DA
                Democratic Primary
                  923 of 1,033 precincts reporting (89%)
              (i) Janet Difiore                   17,088   63%       17,088    0%
                  Tony Castro                     10,141   37%       10,141    0%

        110  Cortlandt Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  37 of 39 precincts reporting (94%)
              (i) Linda Puglisi                    1,973   89%        1,973    0%
                  David Simbari                      256   11%          256    0%

        111  Harrison Supervisor
                Conservative Party
                  17 of 19 precincts reporting (89%)
                  David Hall                          80   65%           80    0%
                  Ralph Tancredi                      43   35%           43    0%

        112  North Castle Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Becky Kittredge                    293   48%          293    0%
                  Christopher Carthy                 203   33%          203    0%
                  Guy Mezzancello                    116   19%          116    0%

        113  Nyack Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Richard Kavesh                     286   32%          286    0%
                  Denise Hogan                       278   32%          278    0%
                  Marie Lorenzini                    233   26%          233    0%
                  Marianne Olive                      84   10%           84    0%

        114  Spring Valley Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Noramie Jasmin                     873   42%          873    0%
                  Demeza Delhomme                    734   34%          734    0%
                  Bernard Charles                    182    8%          182    0%
                  Jacques Michel                     178    8%          178    0%
                  Margareth Jourdan                  157    7%          157    0%
                  Vilair Fonvil                       17    1%           17    0%

        115  Suffolk Legislature
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Jay Schneiderman                 1,054   88%        1,054    0%
                  George Guldi                       145   12%          145    0%

        116  Suffolk Legislature
                District 3
                Democratic Primary
                  47 of 47 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Kate Browning                    1,381   86%        1,381    0%
                  Carol Bissonette                   229   14%          229    0%

        117  Suffolk Legislature
                District 4
                Independence Primary
                  51 of 51 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Brian Beedenbender                 101   77%          101    0%
                  Thomas Muratore                     30   23%           30    0%

        118  Suffolk Legislature
                District 6
                Independence Primary
                  52 of 53 precincts reporting (98%)
                  Daniel Losquadro                   141   68%          141    0%
                  Bryan Lilly                         67   32%           67    0%

        119  Westchester Legislature
                District 8
                Democratic Party
                  42 of 48 precincts reporting (87%)
                  Alfreda Williams                 1,359   57%        1,359    0%
                  Karin Wompa                      1,036   43%        1,036    0%

        120  Westchester Legislature
                District 17
                Democratic Primary
                  68 of 81 precincts reporting (83%)
              (i) Jose Alvarado                      778   51%          778    0%
                  Sandy Annabi                       752   49%          752    0%

        122  Queens Borough President
                Democratic Primary
                  1,495 of 1,495 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Helen Marshall                  52,258   71%       52,258    0% (winner)
                  Marc Leavitt                    12,294   17%       12,294    0%
                  Robert Schwartz                  8,434   12%        8,434    0%

    (i) = Incumbent

    ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs ) ( [] $__formattedBlogs )