Saturday’s Olympic Results

At Pyeongchang, South Korea
ALPINE SKIING
Women's Super G
(Start position in parentheses)

1. (26) Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic, 1:21.11.

2. (15) Anna Veith, Austria, 1:21.12.

3. (7) Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein, 1:21.22.

4. (5) Lara Gut, Switzerland, 1:21.23.

5. (3) Johanna Schnarf, Italy, 1:21.27.

6. (1) Lindsey Vonn, United States, 1:21.49.

6. (11) Federica Brignone, Italy, 1:21.49.

8. (19) Cornelia Huetter, Austria, 1:21.54.

Other U.S. Finishers

14. (28) Breezy Johnson, United States, 1:22.14.

15. (12) Laurenne Ross, United States, 1:22.17.

16. (27) Alice McKennis, United States, 1:22.20.

___

BIATHLON
Women's 12.5km Mass Start

1. Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia, 35:23.0 (1).

2. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 35:41.8 (1).

3. Tiril Eckhoff, Norway, 35:50.7 (2).

4. Lisa Vittozzi, Italy, 36:08.6 (2).

5. Hanna Oeberg, Sweden, 36:09.5 (1).

6. Dorothea Wierer, Italy, 36:10.3 (1).

7. Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus, 36:10.9 (0).

8. Marte Olsbu, Norway, 36:14.6 (1).

___

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Women's 4X5km Relay

1. Norway (Marit Bjorgen, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Ingvild Flugstad Ostberg, Ragnhild Haga), 51:24.3.

2. Sweden (Charlotte Kalla, Anna Haag, Stina Nilsson, Ebba Andersson), 51:26.3.

3. OA Russia (Anna Nechaevskaya, Yulia Belorukova, Natalia Nepryaeva, Anastasia Sedova), 52:07.6.

4. Finland (Aino Kaisa Saarinen, Riitta-Liisa Roponen, Kerttu Niskanen, Krista Parmakoski), 52:26.9.

5. United States (Kikkan Randall, Sadie Bjornsen, Jessica Diggins, Sophie Caldwell), 52:44.8.

6. Germany (Stefanie Bohler, Sandra Ringwald, Victoria Carl, Katharina Henning), 53:13.7.

7. Switzerland (Laurien Van der Graaff, Nathalie Von Siebenthal, Nadine Faehndrich, Lydia Hiernickel), 53:15.8.

8. Slovenia (Vesna Fabjan, Katja Visnar, Alenka Cebasek, Anamarija Lampic), 53:55.7.

___

FIGURE SKATING
Men

1. Nathan Chen, United States, 215.08.

2. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan, 206.17.

3. Shoma Uno, Japan, 202.73.

4. Javier Fernandez, Spain, 197.66.

5. Jin Boyang, China, 194.45.

6. Vincent Zhou, United States, 192.16.

7. Mikhail Kolyada, OA Russia, 177.56.

8. Patrick Chan, Canada, 173.42.

9. Alexei Bychenko, Israel, 172.88.

10. Adam Rippon, United States, 171.41.

11. Daniel Samohin, Israel, 170.75.

12. Keegan Messing, Canada, 170.32.

13. Dmitri Aliev, OA Russia, 168.53.

14. Cha Junhwan, South Korea, 165.16.

15. Keiji Tanaka, Japan, 164.78.

16. Jorik Hendrickx, Belgium, 164.21.

17. Misha Ge, Uzbekistan, 161.04.

18. Michael Brezina, Czech Republic, 160.92.

19. Matteo Rizzo, Italy, 156.78.

20. Deniss Vasiljevs, Latvia, 155.06.

21. Brendan Kerry, Australia, 150.75.

22. Paul Fentz, Germany, 139.82.

23. Yan Han, China, 132.38.

24. Moris Kvitelashvili, Germany, 128.01.

Final Ranking
(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan, (1, 111.68; 2, 206.17), 317.85.

2. Shoma Uno, Japan, (3, 104.17; 3, 202.73), 306.90.

3. Javier Fernandez, Spain, (2, 107.58; 4, 197.66), 305.24.

4. Jin Boyang, China, (4, 103.32; 5, 194.45), 297.77.

5. Nathan Chen, United States, (17, 82.27; 1, 215.08), 297.35.

6. Vincent Zhou, United States, (12, 84.53; 6, 192.16), 276.69.

7. Dmitri Aliev, OA Russia, (5, 98.98; 13, 168.53), 267.51.

8. Mikhail Kolyada, OA Russia, (8, 86.69; 7, 177.56), 264.25.

9. Patrick Chan, Canada, (6, 90.01; 8, 173.42), 263.43.

10. Adam Rippon, United States, (7, 87.95; 10, 171.41), 259.36.

11. Alexei Bychenko, Israel, (13, 84.13; 9, 172.88), 257.01.

12. Keegan Messing, Canada, (10, 85.11; 12, 170.32), 255.43.

13. Daniel Samohin, Israel, (18, 80.69; 11, 170.75), 251.44.

14. Jorik Hendrickx, Belgium, (11, 84.74; 16, 164.21), 248.95.

15. Cha Junhwan, South Korea, (15, 83.43; 14, 165.16), 248.59.

16. Michael Brezina, Czech Republic, (9, 85.15; 18, 160.92), 246.07.

17. Misha Ge, Uzbekistan, (14, 83.90; 17, 161.04), 244.94.

18. Keiji Tanaka, Japan, (20, 80.05; 15, 164.78), 244.83.

19. Deniss Vasiljevs, Latvia, (21, 79.52; 20, 155.06), 234.58.

20. Brendan Kerry, Australia, (16, 83.06; 21, 150.75), 233.81.

21. Matteo Rizzo, Italy, (23, 75.63; 19, 156.78), 232.41.

22. Paul Fentz, Germany, (24, 74.73; 22, 139.82), 214.55.

23. Yan Han, China, (19, 80.63; 23, 132.38), 213.01.

24. Moris Kvitelashvili, Germany, (22, 76.56; 24, 128.01), 204.57.

___

FREESTYLE SKIING
Women's Slopestyle
Final Ranking

1. Sarah Hoefflin, Switzerland (83.80; 27.80; 91.20), 91.20.

2. Mathilde Gremaud, Switzerland (88.00; 29.40; 29.40), 88.00.

3. Isabel Atkin, Britain (68.40; 79.40; 84.60), 84.60.

4. Maggie Voisin, United States (26.40; 37.60; 81.20), 81.20.

5. Johanne Killi, Norway (10.20; 76.80; 54.40), 76.80.

6. Yuki Tsubota, Canada (74.40; 26.40; 40.40), 74.40.

7. Katie Summerhayes, Britain (61.40; 71.40; 23.20), 71.40.

8. Jennie-Lee Burmansson, Sweden (42.00; 65.00; 24.40), 65.00.

9. Tiril Sjaastad Christiansen, Norway (5.20; 24.00; 60.40), 60.40.

10. Devin Logan, United States (22.60; 56.80; 10.60), 56.80.

11. Emma Dahlstrom, Sweden (16.60; 52.40; 15.40), 52.40.

12. Anastasia Tatalina, OA Russia (29.40; 51.20; 13.00), 51.20.

___

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
Men's 1000
Semifinals
Heat 1

1. Lim Hyojun, South Korea, 1:26.463 (Q).

2. Shaolin Sandor Liu, Hungary, 1:26.488 (Q).

3. Yuri Confortola, Italy, 1:26.626.

4. Semion Elistratov, OA Russia, 1:26.773.

Heat 2

1. John-Henry Krueger, United States, 1:24.187 (Q).

2. Seo Yira, South Korea, 1:24.252 (Q).

3. Ryosuke Sakazume, Japan, 1:24.317.

4. Samuel Girard, Canada, 1:25.102 (ADV).

NR. Charles Hamelin, Canada, PEN.

Final B

1. Ryosuke Sakazume, Japan, 1:27.522.

2. Semion Elistratov, OA Russia, 1:27.621.

3. Yuri Confortola, Italy, 1:27.712.

Final A

1. Samuel Girard, Canada, 1:24.650.

2. John-Henry Krueger, United States, 1:24.864.

3. Seo Yira, South Korea, 1:31.619.

4. Lim Hyojun, South Korea, 1:33.312.

NR. Shaolin Sandor Liu, Hungary, PEN.

Women's 1500
Semifinals
Heat 1

1. Kim Alang, South Korea, 2:22.691 (Q).

2. Kim Boutin, Canada, 2:22.799 (Q).

3. Han Yutong, China, 2:22.826.

4. Martina Valcepina, Italy, 2:24.171.

5. Veronique Pierron, France, 2:28.023.

6. Anna Seidel, Germany, 3:00.658.

NR. Marianne St-Gelais, Canada, PEN.

Heat 2

1. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 2:34.385 (Q).

2. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 2:34.489 (Q).

3. Sumire Kikuchi, Japan, 2:34.526.

4. Suzanne Schulting, Netherlands, 2:34.632.

5. Charlotte Gilmartin, Britain, 3:00.691.

6. Deanna Lockett, Australia, 3:01.928.

Heat 3

1. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 2:22.295 (Q).

2. Petra Jaszapati, Hungary, 2:23.210 (Q).

3. Zhou Yang, China, 2:23.485.

4. Li Jinyu, China, 2:33.005 (ADV).

NR. Valerie Maltais, Canada, PEN.

NR. Elise Christie, Britain, PEN.

Final B

1. Zhou Yang, China, 2:35.241.

2. Han Yutong, China, 2:36.548.

3. Suzanne Schulting, Netherlands, 2:37.163.

4. Sumire Kikuchi, Japan, 2:54.450.

NR. Martina Valcepina, Italy, PEN.

Final A

1. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 2:24.948.

2. Li Jinyu, China, 2:25.703.

3. Kim Boutin, Canada, 2:25.834.

4. Kim Alang, South Korea, 2:25.941.

5. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 2:25.955.

6. Petra Jaszapati, Hungary, 2:26.138.

7. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 2:27.475.

___

SKELETON
Women
Final Ranking

1. Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain, 3:27.28.

2. Jacqueline Loelling, Germany, 3:27.73.

3. Laura Deas, Britain, 3:27.90.

4. Janine Flock, Austria, 3:27.92.

5. Tina Hermann, Germany, 3:27.98.

6. Anna Fernstaedt, Germany, 3:28.04.

7. Lelde Priedulna, Latvia, 3:28.49.

8. Kimberley Bos, Netherlands, 3:28.59.

U.S. Finishers

13. Katie Uhlaender, United States, 3:29.61.

17. Kendall Wesenberg, United States, 3:30.92.

___

SKI JUMPING
Men's K120 Individual
Final Round
(First and second jumps in parentheses)

1. Kamil Stoch, Poland, (135.00, 78.00, 58.50; 136.50, 80.70, 57.50) 285.70.

2. Andreas Wellinger, Germany, (135.50, 78.90, 57.00; 142.00, 90.60, 57.50) 282.30.

3. Robert Johansson, Norway, (137.50, 82.50, 54.00; 134.50, 77.10, 54.50) 275.30.

4. Daniel Andre Tande, Norway, (131.00, 70.80, 55.50; 138.50, 84.30, 57.50) 273.10.

5. Johan Andre Forfang, Norway, (133.00, 74.40, 55.50; 134.50, 77.10, 55.50) 271.60.

6. Michael Haybock, Austria, (140.00, 87.00, 55.50; 131.00, 70.80, 55.50) 267.70.

7. Karl Geiger, Germany, (132.00, 72.60, 55.50; 137.50, 82.50, 56.50) 267.60.

8. Andreas Stjernen, Norway, (134.50, 77.10, 54.00; 131.50, 71.70, 55.00) 267.30.

U.S. Finisher

20. Kevin Bickner, United States, (129.50, 68.10, 54.00; 124.00, 58.20, 53.50) 235.40.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us