United States Winter Gold Medalists - NBC New York
The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

Every moment. Every medal. On every device.

United States Winter Gold Medalists

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    1924 — CHAMONIX, FRANCE (1)

    Men's Speedskating — Charles Jewtraw (500 meters)

    1928 — ST. MORITZ, SWITZERLAND (2)

    Five Bobsled — USA II (William Fiske, Clifford Gray, Charles Mason, Richard Parke, Nion Tocker)

    Luge — Jennison Heaton

    1932 — LAKE PLACID, UNITED STATES (6)

    Men's Speedskating — John Shea (500; 1500 meters)

    Men's Speedskating — Irving Jaffee (5000; 10000 meters)

    Two-Man Bobsled — USA I (J. Hubert Stevens, Curtis Stevens)

    Four-Man Bobsled — USA I (William Fiske, Edward Eagen, Clifford Gray, Jay O'Brien)

    1936 — GARMISCH-PARTENKIRCHEN, GERMANY (1)

    Two-Man Bobsled — USA I (Ivan Brown, Alan Washbond)

    1948 — ST. MORITZ, SWITZERLAND (3)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Gretchen Fraser (slalom)

    Men's Figure Skating — Dick Button

    Four-Man Bobsled — USA II (James Bickford, Thomas Hicks, Donald Dupree, William Dupree)

    1952 — OSLO, NORWAY (4)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Andrea Mead Lawrence (slalom; giant slalom)

    Men's Figure Skating — Dick Button

    Men's Speedskating — Kenneth Henry (500 meters)

    1956 — CORTINA D'AMPEZZO, ITALY (2)

    Men's Figure Skating — Hayes Alan Jenkins

    Women's Figure Skating — Tenley Albright

    1960 — SQUAW VALLEY, UNITED STATES (3)

    Men's Figure Skating — David Jenkins

    Women's Figure Skating — Carol Heiss

    Ice Hockey — Men

    1964 — INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA (1)

    Men's Speedskating — Terry McDermott (500 meters)

    1968 — GRENOBLE, FRANCE (1)

    Women's Figure Skating — Peggy Fleming

    1972 — SAPPORO, JAPAN (3)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Barbara Cochran (slalom)

    Women's Speedskating — Anne Henning (500 meters)

    Women's Speedskating — Dianne Holum (1500 meters)

    1976 — INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA (3)

    Women's Figure Skating — Dorothy Hamill

    Men's Speedskating — Peter Mueller (1000 meters)

    Women's Speedskating — Sheila Young (500 meters)

    1980 — LAKE PLACID, UNITED STATES (6)

    Men's Speedskating — 500 Meters — Eric Heiden (500; 1000; 1500; 5000; 10000 meters)

    Ice Hockey — Men

    1984 — SARAJEVO, YUGOSLAVIA (4)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Bill Johnson (downhill)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Phil Mahre (slalom)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Debbie Armstrong (giant slalom)

    Men's Figure Skating — Scott Hamilton

    1988 — CALGARY, CANADA (2)

    Men's Figure Skating — Brian Boitano

    Women's Speedskating — Bonnie Blair (500 meters)

    1992 — ALBERTVILLE, FRANCE (5)

    Women's Figure Skating — Kristi Yamaguchi

    Women's Freestyle Skiing — Donna Weinbrecht (moguls)

    Women's Speedskating — Bonnie Blair (500; 1000 meters)

    Women's Short Track Speedskating — Cathy Turner (500 meters)

    1994 — LILLEHAMER, NORWAY (6)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Tommmy Moe (downhill)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (super G)

    Women's Short Track Speedskating — Cathy Turner (500 meters)

    Men's Speedskating — Dan Jansen (1000 meters)

    Women's Speedskating — Bonnie Blair (500; 1000 meters)

    1998 — NAGANO, JAPAN (6)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Picabo Street (super G)

    Women's Figure Skating — Tara Lipinski

    Men's Freestyle Skiing — Eric Bergoust (aerials)

    Men's Freestyle Skiing — Jonny Moseley (moguls)

    Women's Freestyle Skiing — Nikki Stone (aerials)

    Hockey — Women

    2002 — SALT LAKE CITY, UNITED STATES (10)

    Women's Bobsled — USA 2 (Jill Bakken, Vonetta Flowers)

    Men's Short Track Speedskating — Apolo Anton Ohno (1500 meters)

    Men's Skeleton — Jim Shea, Jr.

    Women's Skeleton — Tristan Gale

    Men's Snowboard — Ross Powers (halfpipe)

    Women's Snowboard — Kelly Clark (halfpipe)

    Men's Speedskating — Casey FitzRandolph (500 meters)

    Women's Speedskating — Chris Witty (1000 meters)

    2006 — TURIN, IYALY (9)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Ted Ligety (combined)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Julia Mancuso (giant slalom)

    Men's Short Track Speedskating — Apolo Anton Ohno (500 meters)

    Men's Snowboard — Shaun White (Halfpipe)

    Men's Snowboard — Seth Wescott (snowboard cross)

    Women's Snowboard — Hannah Teter (halfpipe)

    Men's Speedskating — Joey Cheek (500 meters)

    Men's Speedskating — Shani Davis (1000 meters)

    Men's Speedskating — Chad Hedrick (5000 meters)

    2010 — VANCOUVER, CANADA (9)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Bode Miller (combined)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Lindsey Vonn (downhill)

    Men' Bobsleigh — Four-Man (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler, Curtis Tomasevicz)

    Men's Figure Skating — Evan Lysacek

    Women's Freestyle Skiing — Hannah Kearney (moguls)

    Nordic Combined — Bill Demong (individual-large hill)

    Men's Snowboard — Shaun White (halfpipe)

    Men's Snowboard Seth Wescott (snowboard cross)

    Men's Speedskating — Shani Davis (1000 meters)

    2014 — SOCHI, RUSSIA (9)

    Men's Alpine Skiing — Ted Ligety (giant slalom)

    Women's Alpine Skiing — Mikaela Shiffrin (slalom)

    Ice Dancing Figure Skating — (Meryl Davis, Charlie White)

    Men's Freestyle Skiing — Joss Christensen (slopestyle)

    Men's Freestyle Skiing — David Wise (halfpipe)

    Women's Freestyle Skiing — Maddie Bowman (halfpipe)

    Men's Snowboard — Sage Kotsenburg (slopestyle)

    Women's Snowboard — Kaitlyn Farrington (halfpipe)

    Women's Snowboard — Jamie Anderson (slopestyle)

    2018 — PYEONGCHANG, SOUTH KOREA (4)

    Men's Snowboard — Redmond Gerard (slopestyle)

    Women's Snowboard — Jamie Anderson (slopestyle)

    Women's Snowboard — Chloe Kim (halfpipe)

    Men's Snowboard — Shaun White (halfpipe)