At Pyeongchang, South Korea |
---|
ALPINE SKIING |
Men's Slalom |
Final Ranking |
(Run 1; Run 2 in parentheses) |
1. Andre Myhrer, Sweden (2, 47.93; 8, 51.06), 1:38.99.
2. Ramon Zenhausern, Switzerland (9, 48.66; 2, 50.67), 1:39.33.
3. Michael Matt, Austria (12, 49.00; 1, 50.66), 1:39.66.
4. Clement Noel, France (7, 48.58; 10, 51.12), 1:39.70.
5. Alexis Pinturault, France (6, 48.54; 11, 51.18), 1:39.72.
6. Victor Muffat Jeandet, France (3, 48.34; 14, 51.41), 1:39.75.
U.S. & World
7. Kristoffer Jakobsen, Sweden (10, 48.74; 12, 51.20), 1:39.94.
8. Daniel Yule, Switzerland (11, 48.88; 13, 51.24), 1:40.12.
U.S. Finishers |
---|
18. David Chodounsky, United States (17, 49.43; 14,, 51.41) 1:40.84.
31. Mark Engel, United States (43, 56.18; 27, 53.13), 1:49.31.
NR. Nolan Kasper, United States (34, 52.44; DNF), DNF.
Women's Combined |
---|
Final Ranking |
(Downhill; Slalom in parentheses) |
1. Michelle Gisin, Switzerland, (3, 1:40.14; 4, 40.76) 2:20.90.
2. Mikaela Shiffrin, United States, (6, 1:41.35; 3, 40.52) 2:21.87.
3. Wendy Holdener, Switzerland, (10, 1:42.11; 1, 40.23) 2:22.34.
4. Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway, (2, 1:40.11; 11, 42.52) 2:22.63.
5. Petra Vlhova, Slovakia, (13, 1:42.58; 2, 40.41) 2:22.99.
6. Valerie Grenier, Canada, (8, 1:41.79; 8, 41.65) 2:23.44.
7. Ramona Siebenhofer, Austria, (4, 1:40.34; 15, 43.11) 2:23.45.
8. Federica Brignone, Italy, (12, 1:42.51; 6, 41.02) 2:23.53.
Other U.S. Finishers |
---|
15. Alice Merryweather, United States, (18, 1:43.17; 16, 43.73) 2:26.90.
NR. Lindsey Vonn, United States, (1, 1:39.37; DNF).
___
BIATHLON |
---|
Women's 4x6km Relay |
1. Belarus (Nadezhda Skardino, Darya Domracheva, Iryna Kryuko, Dzinara Alimbekava), 1:12:03.4 (0+9).
2. Sweden (Mona Brorsson, Anna Magnusson, Linn Persson, Hanna Oeberg), 1:12:14.1 (0+12).
3. France (Anais Bescond, Marie Dorin Habert, Anais Chevalier, Justine Braisaz), 1:12:21.0 (0+14).
4. Norway (Synnoeve Solemdal, Tiril Eckhoff, Marte Olsbu, Ingrid Tandrevold), 1:12:33.1 (3+12).
5. Slovakia (Anastasiya Kuzmina, Paulina Fialkova, Terezia Poliakova, Ivona Fialkova), 1:12:41.8 (1+9).
6. Switzerland (Selina Gasparin, Elisa Gasparin, Irene Cadurisch, Lena Haecki), 1:12:46.9 (0+16).
7. Poland (Magdalena Gwizdon, Krystyna Guzik, Weronika Novakowska-Ziemniak, Monika Hojnisz), 1:12:47.0 (1+14).
8. Germany (Franziska Hildebrand, Franziska Preuss, Laura Dahlmeier, Denise Herrmann), 1:12:57.3 (3+11).
U.S. Finish |
---|
13. United States (Susan Dunklee, Clare Egan, Joanne Reid, Emily Dreissigacker), 1:14:05.3 (1+10).
___
FREESTYLE SKIING |
---|
Men's Halfpipe |
Final Ranking |
1. David Wise, United States (17.0; 6.4; 97.2), 97.2.
2. Alex Ferreira, United States (92.6; 96.0; 96.4), 96.4.
3. Nico Porteous, New Zealand (82.4; 94.8; 30.0), 94.8.
4. Beau-James Wells, New Zealand (87.4; 52.2; 91.6), 91.6.
5. Noah Bowman, Canada (89.4; 19.2; 11.2), 89.4.
6. Mike Riddle, Canada (85.4; 26.0; 27.4), 85.4.
7. Aaron Blunck, United States (81.4; 5.6; 84.8), 84.8.
8. Andreas Gohl, Austria (14.6; 46.0; 68.8), 68.8.
9. Torin Yater-Wallace, United States (65.2; 28.8; 12.2), 65.2.
10. Thomas Krief, France (9.8; DNS; DNS), 9.8.
11. Kevin Rolland, France (6.4; 6.4; 5.6), 6.4.
NR. Byron Wells, New Zealand, DNS.
___
NORDIC COMBINED |
---|
Team (Large Hill) |
Final Ranking |
(K120 Jump; 4X5km Race in parentheses) |
1. Germany (Eric Frenzel, Johannes Rydzek, Fabian Riessle, Vinzenz Geiger), (2, 464.70; 1, 46:03.8), 46:09.8.
2. Norway (Jan Schmid, Joergen Graabak, Espen Andersen, Jarl Magnus Riiber), (4, 449.20; 2, 46:35.5), 47:02.5.
3. Austria (Wilhelm Denifl, Bernhard Gruber, Lukas Klapfer, Mario Seidl), (1, 469.50; 3, 47:17.6), 47:17.6.
4. Japan (Akito Watabe, Yoshito Watabe, Hideaki Nagai, Go Yamamoto), (3, 455.30; 4, 47:59.6), 48:18.6.
5. France (Jason Lamy Chappuis, Francois Braud, Maxime Laheurte, Antoine Gerard), (5, 417.90; 5, 47:28.0), 48:37.0.
6. Finland (Hannu Manninen, Ilkka Herola, Leevi Mutru, Eero Hirvonen), (7, 381.30; 6, 46:42.5), 48:40.5.
7. Czech Republic (Miroslav Dvorak, Tomas Portyk, Lukas Danek, Ondrej Pazout), (6, 382.20; 7, 48:11.1), 50:07.1.
8. Italy (Alessandro Pittin, Lukas Runggaldier, Raffaele Buzzi, Aaron Kostner), (10, 291.80; 8, 47:17.1), 51:14.1.
9. Poland (Adam Cieslar, Pawel Slowiok, Szczepan Kupczak, Wojciech Marusarz), (8, 337.20; 9, 48:28.8), 51:24.8.
10. United States (Bryan Fletcher, Talyor Fletscher, Ben Berend, Ben Loomis), (9, 324.80; 10, 48:13.5), 51:26.5.
___
SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING |
---|
Men's 500 |
Semifinals |
Heat 1 |
1. Wu Dajing, China, 40.087 (Q).
2. Samuel Girard, Canada, 40.185 (Q).
3. Shaolin Sandor Liu, Hungary, 40.399.
4. Daan Breeuwsma, Netherlands, 40.775.
5. Abzal Azhgaliyev, Kazakhstan, 40.835.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Hwang Daeheon, South Korea, 40.108 (Q).
2. Lim Hyojun, South Korea, 40.132 (Q).
3. Ren Ziwei, China, 40.418.
4. Ryosuke Sakazume, Japan, 40.434.
Men's 5000 Relay |
---|
Final B |
1. United States (John Robert Celski, John-Henry Krueger, Thomas Hong, Aaron Tran), 6:52.708.
2. Kazakhstan (Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev, Denis Nikisha, Yerkebulan Shamukhanov, Abzal Azhgaliyev), 6:52.791.
3. Japan (Ryosuke Sakazume, Kazuki Yoshinaga, Hiroki Yokoyama, Keita Watanabe), 7:02.554.
Final A |
---|
1. Hungary (Viktor Knoch, Shaolin Sandor Liu, Shaoang Liu, Csaba Burjan), 6:31.971.
2. China (Wu Dajing, Han Tianyu, Chen Dequan, Xu Hongzhi), 6:32.035.
3. Canada (Charles Hamelin, Pascal Dion, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer), 6:32.282.
4. South Korea (Kim Dokyoum, Lim Hyojun, Kwak Yoongy, Seo Yira), 6:42.118.
Women's 1000 |
---|
Semifinals |
Heat 1 |
1. Kim Boutin, Canada, 1:29.065 (Q).
2. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 1:29.156 (Q).
3. Kim Alang, South Korea, 1:29.212.
NR. Valerie Maltais, Canada, PEN.
Heat 2 |
---|
1. Suzanne Schulting, Netherlands, 1:30.949 (Q).
2. Shim Sukhee, South Korea, 1:30.974 (Q).
3. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 1:31.131 (ADV).
NR. Qu Chunyu, China, PEN.
Final B |
---|
1. Kim Alang, South Korea.
Final A |
---|
1. Suzanne Schulting, Netherlands, 1:29.778.
2. Kim Boutin, Canada, 1:29.956.
3. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 1:30.656.
4. Choi Minjeong, South Korea, 1:42.434.
NR. Shim Sukhee, South Korea, PEN.
___
SNOWBOARD |
---|
Women's Big Air |
(Start position in parentheses) |
Final Ranking |
1. (12) Anna Gasser, Austria, (JNS; 89.0; 96.0), 185.0.
2. (7) Jamie Anderson, United States, (90.0; 87.25; JNS), 177.25.
3. (8) Zoi Sadowski Synnott, New Zealand, (65.5; 92.0; JNS), 157.5.
4. (10) Reira Iwabuchi, Japan, (79.75; 67.75; JNS), 147.5.
5. (5) Sina Candrian, Switzerland, (JNS; 76.25; 64.0), 140.25.
6. (3) Silje Norendal, Norway, (70.5; 61.0; JNS), 131.5.
7. (11) Yuka Fujimori, Japan, (82.25; 40.5; JNS), 122.75.
8. (6) Miyabi Onitsuka, Japan, (78.75; JNS; 40.25), 119.0
9. (2) Spencer O'Brien, Canada, (51.25; JNS; 62.0), 113.25.
10. (4) Julia Marino, United States, (JNS; 74.5; 18.75), 93.25.
11. (1) Jessika Jenson, United States, (JNS; 21.5; 19.0), 40.5.
12. (9) Laurie Blouin, Canada, (JNS; 39.25; DNS), 39.25.