Friend of Cuomo Faces Conflict of Interest Questions
[…] Whether or not Sachs is a lobbyist, the governor has to put some distance between himself and a man who is this close to the industry.”

The Wikipedia encyclopedia says: “A conflict of interest occurs when an individual or organization is involved in multiple interests, one of which could possibly corrupt the motivation for an act of the other.”

Sounds like Sachs should be under scrutiny, and perhaps the governor too, should give an account of their relationship to an impartial body. The Commission on Public Integrity comes to mind. Under the state code of ethics, this body [Section 74 of the Public Officers Law] is supposed to rule on conflicts of interest.

The law demands that no officer of employee of a state agency should have any interest or engage in any professional or business activity “which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.“

In the interest of starting this administration off on the right foot, this is worth looking into. Right away.

Contact Us