Tuesday’s Olympic Results

At Pyeongchang, South Korea
BIATHLON
Mixed Relay
2X6km Women + 2X7.5km Men

1. France (Anais Bescond, Marie Dorin Habert, Martin Fourcade, Simon Desthieux), 1:08:34.3 (0+4).

2. Norway (Tiril Eckhoff, Marte Olsbu, Emil Hegle Svendsen, Johannes Thingnes Boe), 1:08:55.2 (1+11).

3. Italy (Dorothea Wierer, Lisa Vittozzi, Lukas Hofer, Dominik Windisch), 1:09:01.2 (0+7).

4. Germany (Laura Dahlmeier, Vanessa Hinz, Arnd Peiffer, Erik Lesser), 1:09:01.5 (1+7).

5. Belarus (Nadezhda Skardino, Darya Domracheva, Vladimir Chepelin, Sergey Bocharnikov), 1:09:29.8 (0+3).

6. Finland (Kaisa Makarainen, Laura Toivanen, Olli Hiidensalo, Tero Seppaelae), 1:09:38.2 (0+3).

7. Ukraine (Juliya Dzhyma, Iryna Varvynets, Artem Pryma, Dmytro Pidruchnyi), 1:09:46.4 (0+5).

8. Czech Republic (Veronika Vitkova, Marketa Davidova, Ondrej Moravec, Michal Krcmar), 1:10:13.6 (0+8).

U.S. Finish

15. United States (Susan Dunklee, Joanne Reid, Lowell Bailey, Tim Burke), 1:12:05.4 (3+9).

___

FIGURE SKATING
Ice Dance
Free Dance

1. Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron, France, 123.35.

2. Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue, Canada, 122.40.

3. Alex and Maia Shibutani, United States, 114.86.

4. Dmitri Soloviev and Ekaterina Bobrova, OA Russia, 111.45.

5. Zachary Donohue and Madison Hubbell, United States, 109.94.

6. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy, 108.34.

7. Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Canada, 107.65.

8. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier, Canada, 107.31.

9. Marco Fabbri and Charlene Guignard, Italy, 105.31.

10. Nicholas Buckland and Penny Coomes, Britain, 101.96.

11. Kirill Khaliavin and Sara Hurtado, Spain, 101.40.

12. Evan Bates and Madison Chock, United States, 100.13.

13. Chris Reed and Kana Muramoto, Japan, 97.22.

14. Jonathan Gureiro and Tiffani Zagorski, OA Russia, 95.77.

15. Natalia Kaliszek and Maksym Spodyriev, Poland, 95.29.

16. Kavita Lorenz and Joti Polizoakis, Germany, 90.50.

17. Marie-Jade Lauriault and Romain Le Gac, France, 89.62.

18. Alper Ucar and Alisa Agafonova, Turkey, 87.76.

19. Min Yura and Gamelin Alexander, South Korea, 86.52.

20. Lukas Csolley and Lucie Mysliveckova, Slovakia, 82.82.

Final Ranking
(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue, Canada (1, 83.67; 2, 122.40), 206.07.

2. Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron, France (2, 81.93; 1, 123.35), 205.28.

3. Alex and Maia Shibutani, United States (4, 77.73; 3, 114.86), 192.59.

4. Zachary Donohue and Madison Hubbell, United States (3, 77.75; 5, 109.94), 187.69.

5. Dmitri Soloviev and Ekaterina Bobrova, OA Russia (6, 75.47; 4, 111.45), 186.92.

6. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy (5, 76.57; 6, 108.34), 184.91.

7. Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Canada (8, 74.33; 7, 107.65), 181.98.

8. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier, Canada (9, 69.60; 8, 107.31), 176.91.

9. Evan Bates and Madison Chock, United States (7, 75.45; 12, 100.13), 175.58.

10. Marco Fabbri and Charlene Guignard, Italy (11, 68.16; 9, 105.31), 173.47.

11. Nicholas Buckland and Penny Coomes, Britain (10, 68.36; 10, 101.96), 170.32.

12. Kirill Khaliavin and Sara Hurtado, Spain (12, 66.93; 11, 101.40), 168.33.

13. Jonathan Gureiro and Tiffani Zagorski, OA Russia (13, 66.47; 14, 95.77), 162.24.

14. Natalia Kaliszek and Maksym Spodyriev, Poland (14, 66.06; 15, 95.29), 161.35.

15. Chris Reed and Kana Muramoto, Japan (15, 63.41; 13, 97.22), 160.63.

16. Kavita Lorenz and Joti Polizoakis, Germany (17, 59.99; 16, 90.50), 150.49.

17. Marie-Jade Lauriault and Romain Le Gac, France (18, 59.97; 17, 89.62), 149.59.

18. Min Yura and Gamelin Alexander, South Korea (16, 61.22; 19, 86.52), 147.74.

19. Alper Ucar and Alisa Agafonova, Turkey (20, 59.42; 18, 87.76), 147.18.

20. Lukas Csolley and Lucie Mysliveckova, Slovakia (19, 59.75; 20, 82.82), 142.57.

NR. Alexandra Nazarova and Maxim Nikitin, Ukraine (21, 57.97), 57.97.

NR. Liu Xinyu and Wang Shiyue, China (22, 57.81), 57.81.

NR. Michal Ceska and Cortney Mansourova, Czech Republic (23, 53.53), 53.53.

NR. Adel Tankova and Ronald Zilberberg, Israel (24, 46.66), 46.66.

___

FREESTYLE SKIING
Women's Halfpipe
Final Ranking

1. Cassie Sharpe, Canada, (94.4; 95.8; 42.0), 95.8.

2. Marie Martinod, France (92.2; 92.6; 23.2), 92.6.

3. Brita Sigourney, United States (89.8; 88.6; 91.6), 91.6.

4. Annalisa Drew, United States (86.8; 73.0; 90.8), 90.8.

5. Ayana Onozuka, Japan (50.8; 77.2; 82.2), 82.2.

6. Valeriya Demidova, OA Russia (79.0; 80.6; 77.6), 80.6.

7. Rowan Cheshire, Britain (75.4; 17.8; 13.6), 75.4.

8. Sabrina Cakmakli, Germany (74.2; 57.6; 20.4), 74.2.

9. Zhang Kexin, China (73.0; 55.4; 71.0), 73.0.

10. Rosalind Groenewoud, Canada (70.6; 67.8; 66.6), 70.6.

11. Maddie Bowman, United States (25.8; 26.4; 27.0), 27.0.

___

NORDIC COMBINED
Individual Large Hill
Final Ranking
(K120 Jump; 10km Pursuit in parentheses)

1. Johannes Rydzek, Germany (5, 131.20), 23:52.5.

2. Fabian Riessle, Germany (6, 130.30), 23:52.9.

3. Eric Frenzel, Germany (4, 132.90), 23:53.3.

4. Jarl Magnus Riiber, Norway (2, 138.60), 23:55.3.

5. Akito Watabe, Japan (1, 138.90), 24:05.0.

6. Eero Hirvonen, Finland (7, 127.90), 24:14.6.

7. Vinzenz Geiger, Germany (9, 124.00), 24:42.6.

8. Wilhelm Denifl, Austria (3, 135.00), 24:54.6.

U.S. Finishers

17. Bryan Fletcher, United States (23, 107.80), 25:35.4.

39. Ben Berend, United States (24, 105.80), 28:20.7.

40. Ben Loomis, United States (43, 81.60), 28:31.3.

43. Jasper Good, United States (46, 72.70), 29:42.7.

___

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
Women's 3000 Relay
Final B

1. Netherlands (Jorien Ter Mors, Yara Van Kerkhof, Lara Van Ruijven, Suzanne Schulting), 4:03.471.

2. Hungary (Zsofia Konya, Andrea Keszler, Petra Jaszapati, Sara Bacskai), 4:03.603.

3. OA Russia (Sofia Prosvirnova, Emina Malagich, Ekaterina Efremenkova, Ekaterina Konstantinova), 4:08.838.

4. Japan (Hitomi Saito, Sumire Kikuchi, Yuki Kikuchi, Shione Kaminaga), Japan, 4:13.072.

Final A

1. South Korea (Kim Alang, Choi Minjeong, Shim Sukhee, Kim Yejin), 4:07.361.

2. Italy (Arianna Fontana, Cecilia Maffei, Martina Valcepina, Lucia Peretti), 4:15.901.

NR. Canada (Marianne St-Gelais, Kim Boutin, Jamie MacDonald, Kasandra Bradette), PEN.

NR. China (Zhou Yang, Fan Kexin, Qu Chunyu, Han Yutong), PEN.

Note: Netherlands won bronze

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us