[REAL VERSION] London 2012

REAL VERSION

Full coverage on NBC through August 12

Tri-State Olympians: When to Watch

From Carmelo Anthony to Lia Neal, check out when our local athletes are competing during the Olympics!

Thursday, Aug 2, 2012  |  Updated 9:59 AM EDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Updated Local Olympian Watch Guide

Getty Images

(top) Rebecca Soni, Lia Neal, Tim Morehouse (bottom) Carmelo Anthony, John Orozco, Sue Bird

The tri-state area sent dozens of local athletes to London to compete in the Olympic games. Check out this schedule of games and matches featuring local stars (all game times are EST). TV schedules listed here.

Plus, get the top Olympic news, including what to watch, results and features on our local athletes here.

JULY 30

Nick Delpopolo, Judo, 7:11 a.m (Men’s 73kg)
John Orozco, Gymnastics (Men's team final), 11:30 a.m.
Rebecca Soni, Swimming (100m Breaststroke final), 3:15 p.m.
Marcus Browne, Boxing, 4:45 p.m (lightweight heavy)
Women's Basketball (Sue Bird & Tina Charles), 5:15 p.m.

JULY 31

Race Imboden, Fencing, 4:30 a.m (Individual foil)
Women's Soccer (Tobin Heath, Christie Rampone & Carli Lloyd), 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball (Anthony, Chandler & Williams), vs Tunisia, 5:15 p.m

AUG 1

Kara Lynn Joyce, Swimming, 5 a.m (100M freestyle)
Cullen Jones, Swimming, 5 a.m. (100M freestyle)

AUG 2                                                                                                                                                             

Taylor Ritzel, Women's Rowing, 7:30 a.m                                                                                              Men's Basketball (Anthony, Chandler & Williams), vs Nigeria, 5:15 p.m                                                  Rebecca Soni, Swimming, 200m breastroke, 3 p.m

AUG 3

Matt Emmons, Shooting, 4 a.m (rifle prone)
Daryl Homer, Fencing, 4:30 a.m (team sabre)
Connor Jaegar, Swimming, 5:24 a.m (1500M free)
Kara Lynn Joyce, Swimming, 5 a.m (50M freestyle), 6:35 a.m (4X100 medley relay)
Rebecca Soni, Swimming, 6:35 a.m (4X100 medlay relay)
Tim Morehouse, Fencing, 5:30 a.m (team sabre)
Steven Gluckstein, Trampoline, 2 p.m
Kara Goucher, Track, 3:25 p.m (10,000M) 

AUG 4

Justin Gatlin, Track, 5 a.m (100M)

AUG 5

Race Imboden, Fencing, 4 a.m (team foil)
Holley Mangold, Weightlifting, 10:30 a.m (+75K)

AUG 7

Kara Goucher, Track, 4:55 a.m (5000M)
Julie Culley, Track, 5:55 a.m (5000 M)
Justin Gatlin, Track, 6:50 a.m. (200M)

AUG 10
Justin Gatlin, Track, 2:45 p.m (4X100 relay)

AUG 11

Maria Michta, Track, 12 p.m (20 KM race walk)
Women’s Basketball (Bird & Charles), 12 p.m, Medal Game

AUG 12

Men’s Basketball (Anthony & Williams), 6 a.m/9 a.m, Medal Game

PREVIOUS EVENTS:

JULY 25

Women’s Soccer (Tobin Heath, Christie Rampone, Carli Lloyd) vs France, 12 p.m 

JULY 28

Nzingha Prescod, Fencing, 5:30 a.m
Lia Neal, Swimming, 7:11 a.m
Women’s Basketball (Sue Bird & Tina Charles) vs Croatia, 11:45 a.m
Women’s Soccer (Heath, Rampone, Lloyd) vs Colombia, 12 p.m
Kara Lynn Joyce, Swimming, 3:40 p.m (4X100M freestyle)

JULY 29

Rebecca Soni, Swimming, 5 a.m. (100M back stroke). 5:40 a.m (100M breast stroke)
Tim Morehouse, Fencing, 5:30 a.m (individual sabre)
Cullen Jones, Swimming, 6:53 a.m. (4X100 freestyle relay)
Evelyn Stevens, Cycling, 7 a.m (road race)
Men’s Basketball (Carmelo Anthony & Deron Williams), 9:30 a.m vs France


Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
21st Century Solutions
The NBCUniversal Foundation is partnering... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out