Primary Elections Results Page

New York Goes to the Polls

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    TK
    Getty Images
    Did you vote today?

    ALL RESULTS ARE PRELIMINARY (Updated: 11:30 p.m. Refresh for latest results)

         1  NYC Council
                District 1
                Democratic Primary
                  115 of 115 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Margaret Chin                    4,541   39%        4,541    0% (winner)
              (i) Alan Gerson                      3,520   31%        3,520    0%
                  Jin Kim                          1,927   17%        1,927    0%
                  Peter Gleason                    1,293   11%        1,293    0%
                  Arthur Gregory                     235    2%          235    0%

          2  NYC Council
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  131 of 131 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Rosie Mendez                     7,294   82%        7,294    0% (winner)
                  Juan Pagan                       1,584   18%        1,584    0%

          3  NYC Council
                District 3
                Democratic Primary
                  144 of 144 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Christine Quinn                  6,830   53%        6,830    0% (winner)
                  Yetta Kurland                    4,075   31%        4,075    0%
                  Maria Passannante-Derr           2,104   16%        2,104    0%

          4  NYC Council
                District 7
                Democratic Primary
                  113 of 113 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Robert Jackson                   6,215   66%        6,215    0% (winner)
                  Manuel Lantigua                  1,724   18%        1,724    0%
                  Victor Bernace                   1,057   11%        1,057    0%
                  Fred Masson                        517    5%          517    0%

          5  NYC Council
                District 8
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Melissa Mark-Viverito            4,709   46%        4,709    0% (winner)
                  Robert Rodriguez                 2,748   27%        2,748    0%
                  Gwen Goodwin                     1,230   12%        1,230    0%
                  Calvin Solomon                   1,107   11%        1,107    0%
                  Thomas Santiago                    458    4%          458    0%

          6  NYC Council
                District 9
                Democratic Primary
                  130 of 130 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Inez Dickens                     7,705   65%        7,705    0% (winner)
                  Landon Dais                      2,555   22%        2,555    0%
                  Carlton Berkley                  1,531   13%        1,531    0%

          7  NYC Council
                District 10
                Democratic Primary
                  86 of 86 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Ydanis Rodriguez                 4,785   60%        4,785    0% (winner)
                  Richard Realmuto                 1,189   15%        1,189    0%
                  Manny Velazquez                    788   10%          788    0%
                  Ruben Vargas                       421    5%          421    0%
                  Francesca Castellanos              271    3%          271    0%
                  Cleofis Sarete                     206    3%          206    0%
                  Francisco Spies                    162    2%          162    0%
                  Luis Facundo                       155    2%          155    0%

          8  NYC Council
                District 11
                Democratic Primary
                  125 of 125 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) G. Oliver Koppell                5,348   64%        5,348    0% (winner)
                  Anthony Cassino                  3,021   36%        3,021    0%

          9  NYC Council
                District 12
                Democratic Primary
                  146 of 146 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Larry Seabrook                   4,871   55%        4,871    0% (winner)
                  Andy King                        2,830   32%        2,830    0%
                  Jerome Rice                        778    9%          778    0%
                  Sebastian Ulanga                   333    4%          333    0%

         10  NYC Council
                District 14
                Democratic Primary
                  95 of 95 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Fernando Cabrera                 1,937   38%        1,937    0%
              (i) Maria Baez                       1,847   37%        1,847    0%
                  Yudelka Tapia                    1,250   25%        1,250    0%

         11  NYC Council
                District 16
                Democratic Primary
                  109 of 109 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Helen Foster                     2,654   61%        2,654    0% (winner)
                  Carlos Sierra                    1,730   39%        1,730    0%

         12  NYC Council
                District 19
                Democratic Primary
                  119 of 119 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Kevin Kim                        2,561   31%        2,561    0% (winner)
                  Jerry Iannece                    2,007   24%        2,007    0%
                  Paul Vallone                     1,907   23%        1,907    0%
                  Steven Behar                       818   10%          818    0%
                  Thomas Cooke                       601    7%          601    0%
                  Debra Markell                      437    5%          437    0%

         13  NYC Council
                District 20
                Democratic Primary
                  91 of 91 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Yen Chou                         1,825   25%        1,825    0%
                  Isaac Sasson                     1,670   23%        1,670    0%
                  SJ Jung                          1,638   22%        1,638    0%
                  John Choe                        1,186   16%        1,186    0%
                  James Wu                         1,043   14%        1,043    0%

         14  NYC Council
                District 21
                Democratic Primary
                  80 of 80 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Julissa Ferreras                 2,484   66%        2,484    0% (winner)
                  Jose Giraldo                     1,283   34%        1,283    0%

         15  NYC Council
                District 23
                Democratic Primary
                  117 of 117 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Mark Weprin                      4,180   51%        4,180    0% (winner)
                  Bob Friedrich                    2,240   27%        2,240    0%
                  Swaranjit Singh                  1,782   22%        1,782    0%

         16  NYC Council
                District 25
                Democratic Primary
                  90 of 90 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Daniel Dromm                     3,182   49%        3,182    0% (winner)
              (i) Helen Sears                      2,561   40%        2,561    0%
                  Stanley Kalathara                  730   11%          730    0%

         17  NYC Council
                District 26
                Democratic Primary
                  107 of 107 precincts reporting (100%)
                  James Van Bramer                 3,019   46%        3,019    0% (winner)
                  Deirdre Feerick                  2,448   37%        2,448    0%
                  Brent O'Leary                    1,098   17%        1,098    0%

         18  NYC Council
                District 27
                Democratic Primary
                  119 of 119 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Leroy Comrie Jr.                 5,393   62%        5,393    0% (winner)
                  Clyde Vanel                      3,242   38%        3,242    0%

         19  NYC Council
                District 28
                Democratic Primary
                  95 of 95 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Thomas White Jr.                 1,849   32%        1,849    0%
                  Lynn Nunes                       1,843   31%        1,843    0%
                  Allan Jennings Jr.                 942   16%          942    0%
                  Ruben Wills                        527    9%          527    0%
                  Robert Hogan                       379    7%          379    0%
                  Stephen Jones                      265    5%          265    0%

         20  NYC Council
                District 29
                Democratic Primary
                  120 of 120 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Karen Koslowitz                  1,834   27%        1,834    0%
                  Lynn Schulman                    1,593   22%        1,593    0%
                  Heidi Chain                      1,347   19%        1,347    0%
                  Albert Cohen                       946   13%          946    0%
                  Michael Cohen                      885   12%          885    0%
                  Melquiades Gagarin                 479    7%          479    0%

         21  NYC Council
                District 31
                Democratic Primary
                  107 of 107 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) James Sanders Jr.                3,071   40%        3,071    0% (winner)
                  Jacques Leandre                  1,662   22%        1,662    0%
                  Michael Duncan                   1,078   14%        1,078    0%
                  Marquez Claxton                    930   12%          930    0%
                  Frederick Lewis II                 475    6%          475    0%
                  Lou Grays                          439    6%          439    0%

         22  NYC Council
                District 33
                Democratic Primary
                  147 of 147 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Stephen Levin                    5,199   34%        5,199    0% (winner)
                  Jo Anne Simon                    3,109   20%        3,109    0%
                  Isaac Abraham                    1,937   13%        1,937    0%
                  Evan Thies                       1,915   12%        1,915    0%
                  Ken Diamondstone                 1,324    9%        1,324    0%
                  Doug Biviano                     1,127    7%        1,127    0%
                  Kenneth Baer                       811    5%          811    0%

         23  NYC Council
                District 34
                Democratic Primary
                  118 of 118 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Diana Reyna                      4,205   46%        4,205    0%
                  Maritza Davila                   3,982   43%        3,982    0%
                  Gerald Esposito                  1,041   11%        1,041    0%

         24  NYC Council
                District 35
                Democratic Primary
                  142 of 142 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Letitia James                    7,479   81%        7,479    0% (winner)
                  Delia Hunley-Adossa              1,275   14%        1,275    0%
                  Medhanie Estiphanos                460    5%          460    0%

         25  NYC Council
                District 36
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Albert Vann                      2,685   30%        2,685    0% (winner)
                  Mark Griffith                    2,051   23%        2,051    0%
                  Saquan Jones                       886   10%          886    0%
                  Tremaine Wright                    806    9%          806    0%
                  David Grinage                      799    9%          799    0%
                  Adrian Straker                     669    7%          669    0%
                  Robert Cornegy Jr.                 630    7%          630    0%
                  William Carrington                 455    5%          455    0%

         26  NYC Council
                District 38
                Democratic Primary
                  106 of 106 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Sara Gonzalez                    2,159   63%        2,159    0% (winner)
                  Robinson Iglesias                1,255   37%        1,255    0%

         27  NYC Council
                District 39
                Democratic Primary
                  132 of 132 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bradford Lander                  5,129   41%        5,129    0% (winner)
                  Josh Skaller                     3,180   26%        3,180    0%
                  John Heyer                       2,753   22%        2,753    0%
                  Bob Zuckerman                      930    7%          930    0%
                  Gary Reilly                        472    4%          472    0%

         28  NYC Council
                District 40
                Democratic Primary
                  105 of 105 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Mathieu Eugene                   3,879   59%        3,879    0% (winner)
                  L. Rickie Tulloch                1,586   24%        1,586    0%
                  Rock Hackshaw                    1,122   17%        1,122    0%

         29  NYC Council
                District 41
                Democratic Primary
                  136 of 136 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Darlene Mealy                    2,684   37%        2,684    0%
                  Tracy Boyland                    2,551   35%        2,551    0%
                  Tulani Kinard                    1,467   20%        1,467    0%
                  Anthony Herbert                    545    8%          545    0%

         30  NYC Council
                District 42
                Democratic Primary
                  141 of 141 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Charles Barron                   4,073   58%        4,073    0% (winner)
                  Regina Powell                      982   14%          982    0%
                  Winchester Key                     667    9%          667    0%
                  Carlos Bristol                     649    9%          649    0%
                  Prince Lewis                       379    5%          379    0%
                  Donnezzetta Brown                  329    5%          329    0%

         31  NYC Council
                District 45
                Democratic Primary
                  126 of 126 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Jumaane Williams                 3,330   36%        3,330    0% (winner)
              (i) Kendall Stewart                  2,223   25%        2,223    0%
                  Samuel Taitt                     1,501   17%        1,501    0%
                  Dexter McKenzie                  1,042   12%        1,042    0%
                  Ernest Emmanuel                    518    6%          518    0%
                  Erlene King                        397    4%          397    0%

         32  NYC Council
                District 49
                Democratic Primary
                  125 of 125 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Deborah Rose                     4,656   55%        4,656    0% (winner)
              (i) Kenneth Mitchell                 3,344   39%        3,344    0%
                  Rajiv Gowda                        510    6%          510    0%

        100  NYC Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bill Thompson Jr.              218,738   71%      218,738    0% (winner)
                  Tony Avella                     66,704   21%       66,704    0%
                  Roland Rogers                   25,976    8%       25,976    0%

        101  Manhattan DA
                Democratic Primary
                  1,247 of 1,247 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Cy Vance Jr.                    45,174   44%       45,174    0% (winner)
                  Leslie Snyder                   30,734   30%       30,734    0%
                  Richard Aborn                   26,763   26%       26,763    0%

        102  NYC Public Advocate
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Bill de Blasio                 113,332   32%      113,332    0%
                  Mark Green                     107,268   31%      107,268    0%
                  Eric Gioia                      63,912   18%       63,912    0%
                  Norman Siegel                   49,713   14%       49,713    0%
                  Imtiaz Syed                     13,068    4%       13,068    0%
                  Advances runoff                     17    1%           17    0%

        103  NYC Comptroller
                Democratic Primary
                  6,110 of 6,110 precincts reporting (100%)
                  John Liu                       133,986   36%      133,986    0%
                  David Yassky                   107,474   29%      107,474    0%
                  Melinda Katz                    72,043   20%       72,043    0%
                  David Weprin                    38,917   11%       38,917    0%
                  Advances runoff                 13,068    4%       13,068    0%

        104  NYC Council
                District 4
                GOP Primary
                  140 of 140 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Ashok Chandra                      477   67%          477    0% (winner)
                  Neal D'Alessio                     239   33%          239    0%

        105  Huntington Supervisor
                Independence Primary
                  178 of 178 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Frank Petrone                      218   58%          218    0%
                  Joseph Garetano                    158   42%          158    0%

        106  Smithtown Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  92 of 92 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Patricia Biancaniello            1,177   85%        1,177    0%
                  Stephen Doerschug                  203   15%          203    0%

        107  Nassau Legislature
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  57 of 57 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Robert Troiano                   1,261   63%        1,261    0%
              (i) Roger Corbin                       749   37%          749    0%
                  Pablo Sinclair                       0    0%            0    0%
                  Gregory Lewis                        0    0%            0    0%

        108  Nassau Legislature
                District 5
                Independence Primary
                  68 of 68 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Joseph Scannell                     39   51%           39    0%
                  Mechelle Chapman                    37   49%           37    0%

        109  Westchester DA
                Democratic Primary
                  923 of 1,033 precincts reporting (89%)
              (i) Janet Difiore                   17,088   63%       17,088    0%
                  Tony Castro                     10,141   37%       10,141    0%

        110  Cortlandt Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  37 of 39 precincts reporting (94%)
              (i) Linda Puglisi                    1,973   89%        1,973    0%
                  David Simbari                      256   11%          256    0%

        111  Harrison Supervisor
                Conservative Party
                  17 of 19 precincts reporting (89%)
                  David Hall                          80   65%           80    0%
                  Ralph Tancredi                      43   35%           43    0%

        112  North Castle Supervisor
                Democratic Primary
                  11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Becky Kittredge                    293   48%          293    0%
                  Christopher Carthy                 203   33%          203    0%
                  Guy Mezzancello                    116   19%          116    0%

        113  Nyack Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Richard Kavesh                     286   32%          286    0%
                  Denise Hogan                       278   32%          278    0%
                  Marie Lorenzini                    233   26%          233    0%
                  Marianne Olive                      84   10%           84    0%

        114  Spring Valley Mayor
                Democratic Primary
                  13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Noramie Jasmin                     873   42%          873    0%
                  Demeza Delhomme                    734   34%          734    0%
                  Bernard Charles                    182    8%          182    0%
                  Jacques Michel                     178    8%          178    0%
                  Margareth Jourdan                  157    7%          157    0%
                  Vilair Fonvil                       17    1%           17    0%

        115  Suffolk Legislature
                District 2
                Democratic Primary
                  63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Jay Schneiderman                 1,054   88%        1,054    0%
                  George Guldi                       145   12%          145    0%

        116  Suffolk Legislature
                District 3
                Democratic Primary
                  47 of 47 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Kate Browning                    1,381   86%        1,381    0%
                  Carol Bissonette                   229   14%          229    0%

        117  Suffolk Legislature
                District 4
                Independence Primary
                  51 of 51 precincts reporting (100%)
                  Brian Beedenbender                 101   77%          101    0%
                  Thomas Muratore                     30   23%           30    0%

        118  Suffolk Legislature
                District 6
                Independence Primary
                  52 of 53 precincts reporting (98%)
                  Daniel Losquadro                   141   68%          141    0%
                  Bryan Lilly                         67   32%           67    0%

        119  Westchester Legislature
                District 8
                Democratic Party
                  42 of 48 precincts reporting (87%)
                  Alfreda Williams                 1,359   57%        1,359    0%
                  Karin Wompa                      1,036   43%        1,036    0%

        120  Westchester Legislature
                District 17
                Democratic Primary
                  68 of 81 precincts reporting (83%)
              (i) Jose Alvarado                      778   51%          778    0%
                  Sandy Annabi                       752   49%          752    0%

        122  Queens Borough President
                Democratic Primary
                  1,495 of 1,495 precincts reporting (100%)
              (i) Helen Marshall                  52,258   71%       52,258    0% (winner)
                  Marc Leavitt                    12,294   17%       12,294    0%
                  Robert Schwartz                  8,434   12%        8,434    0%

    (i) = Incumbent